Dayanand Bandodkar, Politician
Politician

Dayanand Bandodkar

Born 12 March 1911 · Goa — Died 12 August 1973

First Chief Minister of Goa, Daman and Diu, serving from 1963 to 1973.

Dayanand Balkrishna "Bhausaheb" Bandodkar was an Indian politician who served as the first Chief Minister of Goa, Daman and Diu, holding the office from 1963 to 1973, with a gap of President's rule in late 1966. Born in Pernem to a Marathi family who had immigrated from Tuljapur in British India, He became a wealthy mine owner following the Annexation of Goa. He unsuccessfully sought to merge the union territory of Goa with the state of Maharashtra. Bandodkar swept the polls in 1963, 1967 and in 1972 while representing the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party and remained in power until his death in 1973.

A detail that
surprised us

Bandodkar was not only a politician but also a wealthy mine owner who used his fortune to influence Goan politics after 1961.

The Story

1
In 1963, Dayanand Bandodkar became the first Chief Minister of the newly annexed union territory of Goa, Daman and Diu, marking a pivotal shift from Portuguese to Indian governance.
2
⚒️ After annexation, Bandodkar amassed wealth as a mine owner, using his influence to form the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party, which swept elections in 1963, 1967, and 1972.
3🔥 In 1966, Bandodkar pushed for merging Goa with Maharashtra, sparking fierce opposition led by Jack de Sequeira and the United Goans Party; this conflict culminated in a 1967 Opinion Poll where Goans voted by 34,021 votes to retain territorial autonomy.
4🏛️ Between 1966 and 1967, during a brief President's rule, Bandodkar was temporarily out of office, highlighting the political instability of Goa's early integration into India.

🏅 Awards & Honours

Padma Shri

🔍 One thing most people don't know

In 1967, Goa held India's only Opinion Poll to decide its political fate; the populace voted by a margin of 34,021 against merging with Maharashtra, a rare democratic exercise on state boundaries.

🖼️

Through the Years

2 photographs from the archives
Portrait of Dayanand Bandodkar featured in Konkani Viswakosh Volume 3
Portrait of Dayanand Bandodkar featured in Konkani Viswakosh Volume 3
1999
Dayanand Bandodkar in an original photograph showing his clear portrait

🗓️ A Life in Moments

🕊️
Birth
Birth in Pernem, Goa
Dayanand Balkrishna Bandodkar was born into a Marathi immigrant family originally from Tuljapur, setting roots in Portuguese Goa.
1911
🌟
Other
Philanthropic donation to Dhempe College
Bandodkar donated Rs. 1,00,000 to Dhempe College, demonstrating early support for education in Goa.
1962
Career
Elected first Chief Minister of Goa
Following the Portuguese annexation, Bandodkar took office as Goa, Daman and Diu's first Indian Chief Minister.
1963
🌟
Other
President's assent to merger referendum
The Indian Parliament passed a law and President Radhakrishnan approved a referendum to decide Goa’s merger with Maharashtra.
1966
🌟
Other
Goa Opinion Poll held
Goa voted against merging with Maharashtra by 34,021 votes, preserving its separate union territory status.
1967
🕊️
Death
Death in office
Bandodkar died of a heart attack at Goa Medical College, ending his decade-long rule as Chief Minister.
1973
Career
Daughter Shashikala Kakodkar becomes CM
His daughter succeeded him as Chief Minister, continuing his party’s influence in Goa politics.
1973
More moments to come...
+ Add a moment

🗝️Discoveries

Swipe to uncover hidden stories
01 / 04
👤PERSONAL

Bandodkar donated Rs. 1,00,000 to Dhempe College in 1962, before he became Chief Minister, indicating his early engagement with education philanthropy.

02 / 04
🏆ACHIEVEMENT

His eldest daughter, Shashikala Kakodkar, succeeded him as Chief Minister immediately after his death in 1973, continuing his political legacy within the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party.

03 / 04
👤PERSONAL

Bandodkar’s son Siddharth married Bollywood actress Leena Chandavarkar in 1975 but tragically died at age 25 in 1976 due to a gunshot injury sustained months earlier.

No quote recorded for Dayanand Bandodkar yet.

🌱 What changed because of them

Bandodkar's push for Goa's merger with Maharashtra triggered India's only Opinion Poll on territorial status, setting a precedent for democratic resolution of regional identity disputes. His leadership established the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party as a dominant force in Goa's early post-colonial politics, while his philanthropic investments in education impacted institutions beyond Goa. His tenure shaped Goa’s political landscape for decades, influencing debates on language, culture, and regional autonomy.

💬 Social Buzz

💬

What are people saying about Dayanand Bandodkar?

Share posts from historians, journalists and notable voices about this icon. 🇮🇳

💭 Memories & Tributes

Share your memory of Dayanand Bandodkar...
Loading memories...
Is this profile accurate?