Bade Ghulam Ali Khan, Classical Vocalist
Classical Vocalist

Bade Ghulam Ali Khan

Born 2 April 1902 · Punjab — Died 23 April 1968

Popularizing the Patiala Gharana style of Hindustani classical vocal music across India.

Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan was an Indian vocalist, from the Kasur Patiala Gharana.

A detail that
surprised us

Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan was persuaded by film producer K Asif to sing for Mughal-e-Azam (1960), marking a rare venture into film music after long resisting such offers.

The Story

1
In 1902, Bade Ghulam Ali Khan was born in Kasur, Punjab, a region rich with the Kasur Patiala Gharana musical lineage, setting the stage for his unique blend of traditions.
2
🎤 By 1938, his first major concert in Calcutta marked his emergence as a vocalist who combined Dhrupad's Behram Khani elements, Jaipur's gyrations, and Gwalior's embellishments into a signature style.
3🎵 After Partition in 1947, Khan initially moved to Kasur, Pakistan, but due to issues such as underpayment by Radio Pakistan, he shifted permanently to India in 1957 with the help of Bombay's Chief Minister Morarji Desai.
4🎬 In 1960, he sang for the film Mughal-e-Azam, reluctantly entering Bollywood music by performing two classical songs based on ragas Sohni and Rageshri, despite his usual avoidance of films.

🏅 Awards & Honours

1962
Padma Bhushan
1962
Sangeet Natak Akademi Award

🔍 One thing most people don't know

In 1957, Bade Ghulam Ali Khan acquired Indian citizenship with the assistance of Bombay’s Chief Minister Morarji Desai after leaving Pakistan due to financial disputes with Radio Pakistan.

🖼️

Through the Years

1 photograph from the archives
Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan performing or posing in 1958
Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan performing or posing in 1958
1958

🗓️ A Life in Moments

🕊️
Birth
Birth in Kasur, Punjab
Born into a renowned musical family of the Kasur Patiala Gharana in British India’s Punjab province.
1902
Career
First major concert in Calcutta
Made his breakthrough with a concert that established his unique blend of gharana styles.
1938
🌟
Other
Moved to Kasur post-Partition
After India’s Partition, he relocated to his hometown Kasur in Pakistan before later returning to India.
1947
🌟
Other
Acquired Indian citizenship
Settled permanently in India with citizenship help from Bombay’s Chief Minister Morarji Desai.
1957
Career
Sang for Mughal-e-Azam
Performed two classical songs for the film, blending classical music and cinema.
1960
🏅
Award
Received Padma Bhushan
Awarded one of India’s highest civilian honors for his contributions to classical music.
1962
🕊️
Death
Death in Hyderabad
Passed away after prolonged illness, leaving a lasting legacy in Hindustani classical music.
1968
More moments to come...
+ Add a moment

🗝️Discoveries

Swipe to uncover hidden stories
01 / 06
🏆ACHIEVEMENT

He composed many new classical pieces under the pseudonym 'Sabrang,' showcasing his creative contributions beyond performance.

02 / 06
🔍LESSER KNOWN

Though renowned for classical khyal, Khan preferred shorter raga expositions to cater to popular tastes, often favoring lighter ragas like Bhupali and Jaunpuri.

03 / 06
💡SURPRISING

Despite his reluctance, Bade Ghulam Ali Khan sang two classical songs for the iconic film Mughal-e-Azam in 1960, blending popular cinema with serious classical music.

"If one child in every home had been taught Hindustani classical music, India would never have been partitioned."

Bade Ghulam Ali Khan

🎙️ Speeches & Recordings

These recordings preserve the legacy of Bharat's icons
Rare Interview - by Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan sahab
·YouTube
More from this archive
Rare Interview - by Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan sahab
01
Rare Interview - by Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan sahab
YouTube
Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan (vocal) - Documentary
02
Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan (vocal) - Documentary
YouTube
Interview with Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan
03
Interview with Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan
YouTube
Documentary - Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan (An Historical Document)
04
Documentary - Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan (An Historical Document)
YouTube
उस्ताद बड़े गुलाम अली ख़ाँ | Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan | Biography | Musikography AudioBook
05
उस्ताद बड़े गुलाम अली ख़ाँ | Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan | Biography | Musikography AudioBook
YouTube
Bade Ghulam Ali | Hindustani Classical Vocalist | Patiala Gharana
06
Bade Ghulam Ali | Hindustani Classical Vocalist | Patiala Gharana
YouTube
Remember Ustad Bade Gulam Ali Khan Sahab on his birth anniversary l classical Vocalist l
07
Remember Ustad Bade Gulam Ali Khan Sahab on his birth anniversary l classical Vocalist l
YouTube
Ustad Bade Gulam Ali Khan sahab - Interview
08
Ustad Bade Gulam Ali Khan sahab - Interview
YouTube
Rare Interview of Ustad Bade Gulam Ali khan
09
Rare Interview of Ustad Bade Gulam Ali khan
YouTube

🌱 What changed because of them

Bade Ghulam Ali Khan reshaped Hindustani classical music by integrating diverse gharana elements into the Kasur Patiala style, influencing generations of vocalists including his own descendants. Institutions like the Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan Yaadgar Sabha continue to promote his legacy through annual festivals like the Sabrang Utsav. His adaptations made classical music more accessible to the masses, expanding its audience beyond traditional circles.

💬 Social Buzz

💬

What are people saying about Bade Ghulam Ali Khan?

Share posts from historians, journalists and notable voices about this icon. 🇮🇳

💭 Memories & Tributes

Share your memory of Bade Ghulam Ali Khan...
Loading memories...
Is this profile accurate?