AA
Industrialist

Anil Agarwal

Born 24 January 1954 · Bihar

Founded Vedanta Resources, a leading global diversified metals and mining company.

Anil Agarwal, is an Indian billionaire businessman who is the founder and chairman of Vedanta Resources Limited. He controls Vedanta Resources through Volcan Investments, a holding vehicle with a 100% stake in the business.

A detail that
surprised us

Anil Agarwal prayed to Hanuman Ji with only a tiffin and blanket when he arrived in Mumbai in 1975, marking the humble start of his empire.

The Story

1
In 1976, a 22-year-old Anil Agarwal took a bank loan to acquire Shamsher Sterling Corporation in Mumbai, marking his first major step into the metals business with no formal university education.
2
🌟 By 1996, Agarwal had founded Sterlite Industries, pioneering the first copper smelter and refinery in India, capitalizing on the government's 1995 policy shift allowing private sector telephone cable manufacturing.
3In 2001, Agarwal made a daring move acquiring the ailing Hindustan Zinc Limited, which he transformed from a loss-making public sector unit into a profitable global player.
4🌍 In 2003, he took Vedanta Resources public on the London Stock Exchange, making it the first Indian company to list there, expanding his reach to global capital markets.

🏅 Awards & Honours

Padma Bhushan

🔍 One thing most people don't know

In 1995, Agarwal seized the opportunity created by private-sector entry into telephone cable manufacturing, founding Sterlite Industries which built India’s first copper smelter and refinery.

📸 Through the Years

📷

No photos yet

Help preserve history — add a photo of this icon

🗓️ A Life in Moments

🕊️
Birth
Born in Patna, Bihar
Anil Agarwal was born into a Marwadi family in Patna, setting his roots in a business-oriented community.
1954
Career
Moves to Mumbai with little belongings
Left Patna with nothing but a tiffin and blanket, praying to Hanuman Ji as he sought new business opportunities in the city.
1975
Career
Acquires Shamsher Sterling Corporation
Using a bank loan, Agarwal took over Shamsher Sterling, entering the metals business and managing it for a decade.
1976
Career
Founding Sterlite Industries
Capitalizing on private sector policy changes, he founded Sterlite Industries, establishing India's first copper smelter and refinery.
1995
Career
Acquires Hindustan Zinc Limited
Took control of the struggling Hindustan Zinc Limited and turned it into a profitable global mining company.
2001
Career
Lists Vedanta on London Stock Exchange
Vedanta Resources became the first Indian company to be listed on the LSE, expanding its global footprint.
2003
More moments to come...
+ Add a moment

🗝️Discoveries

Swipe to uncover hidden stories
01 / 04
🏆ACHIEVEMENT

Vedanta Resources, under Agarwal, became the first Indian company to list on the London Stock Exchange in 2003, a bold move that internationalized Indian mining business.

02 / 04
🔍LESSER KNOWN

Anil Agarwal controls Vedanta Resources entirely through a single holding company, Volcan Investments, owning 100% stake, giving him absolute control.

03 / 04
👤PERSONAL

Despite being a billionaire businessman, Agarwal committed to donating 75% of his wealth through his foundation, focusing on education and healthcare projects in rural India.

No quote recorded for Anil Agarwal yet.

🎙️ Speeches & Recordings

These recordings preserve the legacy of Bharat's icons
Underdog to Metal King - Anil Agarwal | Season 4 | Episode 7 | The Slow Interview with Neelesh Misra
·YouTube
More from this archive
Underdog to Metal King - Anil Agarwal | Season 4 | Episode 7 | The Slow Interview with Neelesh Misra
01
Underdog to Metal King - Anil Agarwal | Season 4 | Episode 7 | The Slow Interview with Neelesh Misra
YouTube
Vedanta Group Chairman Anil Agrawal Shared His Journey, How He Became 'Metal king'? | WITT 2025
02
Vedanta Group Chairman Anil Agrawal Shared His Journey, How He Became 'Metal king'? | WITT 2025
YouTube
Success Story: Anil Agarwal कैसे बने मिसाल?
03
Success Story: Anil Agarwal कैसे बने मिसाल?
YouTube
Anil Agarwal: The Man Who Turned Dust into Gold
04
Anil Agarwal: The Man Who Turned Dust into Gold
YouTube
Chairman Anil Agarwal | 92nd FICCI Annual Convention
05
Chairman Anil Agarwal | 92nd FICCI Annual Convention
YouTube
A heartfelt message for the youngsters by Chairman Anil Agarwal
06
A heartfelt message for the youngsters by Chairman Anil Agarwal
YouTube
Khan Sir Podcast 🎙️ Anil Agarwal Podcast | 2 LAKH CRORE का बडा EMPIRE | Founder Vedanta Group
07
Khan Sir Podcast 🎙️ Anil Agarwal Podcast | 2 LAKH CRORE का बडा EMPIRE | Founder Vedanta Group
YouTube
‘ड्रेस एंड एड्रेस’ Vedanta के मालिक Billionaire Anil Agarwal ने बताया अमीर बनने के लिए क्या ज़रूरी?
08
‘ड्रेस एंड एड्रेस’ Vedanta के मालिक Billionaire Anil Agarwal ने बताया अमीर बनने के लिए क्या ज़रूरी?
YouTube
Vedanta Group Chairman Anil Agrawal Shared His Journey, How He Became 'Metal king'? | WITT 2025
09
Vedanta Group Chairman Anil Agrawal Shared His Journey, How He Became 'Metal king'? | WITT 2025
YouTube
Inspiring Journey of Metal King, Vedanta Chairman Anil Agarwal |Stories From Bharat EP32|Curly Tales
10
Inspiring Journey of Metal King, Vedanta Chairman Anil Agarwal |Stories From Bharat EP32|Curly Tales
YouTube

🌱 What changed because of them

Anil Agarwal transformed several underperforming public sector units like Hindustan Zinc Limited into profitable global enterprises, reshaping India's metals and mining landscape. His decision to list Vedanta on the London Stock Exchange opened new capital avenues for Indian companies abroad. Through his philanthropic foundation, he has influenced rural development and education initiatives, notably via the 'Nand Ghar' project.

💬 Social Buzz

💬

What are people saying about Anil Agarwal?

Share posts from historians, journalists and notable voices about this icon. 🇮🇳

💭 Memories & Tributes

Share your memory of Anil Agarwal...
Loading memories...
Is this profile accurate?